Basic Income
Basic Income Support for People Capable of Working Who Are in Need (formerly Hartz IV).
Wo wohnen Sie?
Damit wir Basic Income mit dem zuständigen Jobcenter in Ihrer Stadt anzeigen können.
Oder Großstadt wählen:
Sie werden zur geführten Suche weitergeleitet – mit Kontaktdaten, Termin und nächsten Schritten für Basic Income.
Quick answer
- 1
Documents you need
Identification card · Lease Agreement and Rent Certificate · Bank statements (3 months)
- 2
Responsible authority
The authority of your main residence
- 3
How to do it
Apply directly online
- 4
Costs
Kostenlos
Was Sie auf dieser Seite finden· Anzeigen
Bürgergeld (Grundsicherung für Arbeitsuchende) ersetzt das frühere Hartz-IV-System. Es sichert den Lebensunterhalt und unterstützt bei der Arbeitsaufnahme – Antrag und Beratung laufen über das zuständige Jobcenter.
Wir erklären hier den Ablauf von der Erstanmeldung bis zur Bescheiderteilung, welche Nachweise Sie vorbereiten sollten und welche Fristen bei Nachreichungen gelten. Die Angaben orientieren sich an den aktuellen gesetzlichen Regelungen.
How to proceed
- 1
Appointment at the Job Center
Schedule an initial consultation.
- 2
Fill out the application
Main motion and attachments.
- 3
Approval
Retroactive to the date of application.
Responsible authority
The authority of your main place of residence is responsible.Find authority →
The essentials before applying
Who is eligible?
People of working age between 15 and retirement age who are unable to support themselves.
Income limit
No fixed income limit – individual means test.
Processing time
Nationwide: approx. approx. 1 months
Success rate
approx. 65.0 % (estimate)
Most common mistakes
- •Assets not fully disclosed
- •No lease agreement
Common reasons for rejection
- •Income/assets exceeding the exemption limits
- •Unable to work
Alternatives
- Check related services in the application assistant
- Use social counselling before applying
If rejected
File a written objection within 30 days – with reasons why the decision is wrong and any missing evidence.
Everything about Basic Income
Related services
Questions & Answers
How much will the basic income be in 2024?▼
€563 in basic benefits (for single persons) plus housing costs.
Freshness & source
- Maintenance
- Continuously reviewed & updated
- Source
- Bundesagentur für Arbeit
- Data quality
- 100 %
Latest content changes
- KDU-Unterlagen ergänzt
Read more
- Main Application for Basic Income (SGB II)
Form
- Appendix KDU – Accommodation Costs
Form
- Activation Voucher (AVGS)
Grant
- Integration Benefits under SGB II
Grant
- Authorities
- Deadlines
- Checklist
- Unemployment benefits
If you are eligible for ALG I
- Housing allowance
If income is just above the basic income threshold
- Basic Income – overview
Handle Basic Income online
Submit your application directly online – without visiting an office.
Start online application